WITHOUT DIGNITY: THE MISNOMER OF IN THE STATE SYSTEM AND A CALL FOR A NO-KILL FLORIDA
[…] HUMANE SOC’Y OF THE U.S., supra note 31, at 23. 47. METHODS FOR THE EUTHANASIA OF DOGS AND CATS, supra note 46, at 15-16; HUMANE SOC’Y OF THE U.S., supra note 31, at 23. 48. METHODS FOR THE EUTHANASIA OF DOGS AND CATS, supra note 46, at 16; HUMANE SOC’Y OF THE U.S., supra note 31, at 25. 49. Cardiac Heartsticking, USA, http://animalaidusa.org/legislation/ cardiac-heartsticking/ (last visited Nov. 27, 2016). 50. HUMANE SOC’Y OF THE U.S., supra note 31, at 26. 51. Id. 52. Id. at 26-27. 53. FLA. STAT. § 828.058(3) (2016) ("[W]henever an emergency situation exists which requires the immediate euthanasia of an injured, diseased, or dangerous animal, . . . an agent of a local animal control unit . . . may humanely destroy the animal . . . .”). 268 JOURNAL OF LAND USE [Vol. 32:1 been deemed by shelter employees to be aggressive. 54 Although it stands to reason that the intention of the legislators was to provide leeway for shelter workers and law enforcement to handle extreme emergencies,