LSU Journal of Energy Law and Resources
[…] 38. Iraola, supra note 20, at 159-60. 39. Carol Vincent, CONG.RES.SERV., R41330, National Monuments and the Antiquities Act 1-2 (2016). 40. Proclamation,MERRIAM-WEBSTER’S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2016). 41. Iraola, supra note 20, at 159-60. According to 1 CFR 1.1 (Title 1, General Provisions; Chapter I, Administrative Committee Of The Federal Register; Subchapter A, General Part 1, Definitions) the term “Having General Applicability And Legal Effect” means “any document issued under proper authority prescribing a penalty or course of conduct, conferring a right, privilege, authority, or immunity, or imposing an obligation, and relevant or applicable to the general public, members of a class, or persons in a locality, as distinguished from named individuals or organizations.” 42. Iraola, supra note 20, at 159-60. 43. National Monument,MERRIAM-WEBSTER’S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2016). Pre-historical and historical monuments are designated to protect buildings or artifacts of historical importance, such as dinosaur remains or Native American Indian structures.