College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 252. Under international and U.S. trade rules, the generalized system of preferences ("GSP") allows rich countries to admit products from certain qualified poorer countries at a lower-than-MFN rate, without requiring reciprocity from the poor countries. MicHAEL J. TREBILCOCK & RoBERT HoWSE, THE REGULATION OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE 22 (2d ed. 1999); see also supra note 243. 253. Torrington Co. v. United States, 764 F.2d 1563, 1565 (Fed. Cir. 1985). 254. 19 U.S.C. § 2463(2)(A)(ii) provides that duty free treatment is applicable: If the sum of (1) the cost or value of the materials produced in the beneficiary developing country ... plus (II) the direct costs of processing operations performed in such beneficiary developing country ... is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of such article at the time it is entered [in the customs territory of the United States]. Jd.; see also Torrington Co., 764 F.2d at 1565. 255. Only companies that qualify as domestic under the domestic participation test may exercise the participation offset right. This means that qualified domestic companies that import products may not have to pay duties on their imports.