Clean Water Rule Response to Comments – Topic 10: Legal Analysis
[…] It is that very focus that lays bare the conflict between what the Agencies propose and the federal aviation mandates. The mandates to protect the ecological value and services provided by natural waters is inherent in the Clean Water Act, but can, in certain cases, be incompatible with the

952 See, § 47101(a): “It is the policy of the United States – . . . (6) that airport development projects under this subchapter provide for the protection and enhancement of national resources and the quality of the environment in the United States.” 953 See, 49 U.S.C. §40103(b): “The Administrator of the [FAA] shall develop plans and policy for the use of the navigable airspace and assign by regulation and order the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace.”

484 Clean Water Rule Response to Comments – Topic 10: Legal Analysis

imperatives established by the Federal Aviation Act.