Clean Water Rule Response to Comments – Topic 10: Legal Analysis
[…] Reg. at 22, 188-89, 22,200. In particular, the Proposed Rule asserts jurisdiction over non-navigable interstate waters directly, not by way of any Rapanos-style connection to navigable waters. Id. at 22,198 (defining "waters of the United States" to include "all interstate waters," regardless of navigability). Accordingly, the agencies' jurisdiction over these waters must be premised on one of the Lopez categories. "The first two categories of authority may be quickly disposed of." Lopez, 514 U.S. at 559. Non-navigable waters are, by definition, non-commercial. 33 C.F.R. § 329.4 ("Navigable waters of the United States are those waters that are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide and/or are presently used, or have been used in the past, or may be susceptible for use to transport interstate or foreign commerce."). Accordingly, non- navigable interstate waters are neither channels nor instrumentalities of interstate commerce.