Clean Water Rule Response to Comments – Topic 10: Legal Analysis
[…] (p. 3-4) Agency Response: The rule is narrower in scope than the existing rule and is consistent with the caselaw. Technical Support Document, I.B. and C. New Mexico Environment Department (Doc. #16552) 10.343 The Agencies propose to expand and redefine "adjacent wetlands" to become "adjacent waters." 79 Fed. Reg. 22,180, 22,206. "Adjacent waters" is then defined as "[a]ll waters, including wetlands, adjacent to" jurisdictional waters. "Proposed 'Definition of 'Waters of the United States' Under the Clean Water Act' 40 CFR 230.3," (s)(5). 12 "Adjacent" is defined as "bordering, contiguous or neighboring. Waters, including wetlands, separated from other waters of the United States by man-made dikes or barriers, natural river berms, beach dunes and the like are 'adjacent waters." Id., (u)(1) (emphasis added).