Clean Water Rule Response to Comments – Topic 10: Legal Analysis
[…] Technical Support Document, I.C. 10.94 There is no question whether the Constitution or the CWA authorizes federal jurisdiction over “navigable waters and territorial seas.”62 However, the proposed rule has created uncertainty regarding what is considered “navigable.” The preamble suggests that

61 Potential Indirect Economic Impacts and Benefits Associated with Guidance Clarifying the Scope of Clean Water Act Jurisdiction), (April 27, 2011) . U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency http://water.epa.gov/lawsregs/guidance/wetlands/upload/cwa_guidance_impacts_benefits.pdf 62 Territorial seas are navigable. 33 CFR § 328.4(a) (“The limit of jurisdiction in the territorial seas is measured from the baseline in a seaward direction a distance of three nautical miles.”).

62 Clean Water Rule Response to Comments – Topic 10: Legal Analysis

commercial navigation can be demonstrated by an experimental canoe trip taken solely to demonstrate navigability. 79 Fed. Reg. at 22,253. While the agencies cite FPL Energy Marine Hydro L.L.C. v.