Clean Water Rule Response to Comments – Topic 10: Legal Analysis
[…] FCC, 569 U.S. at 16 (slip opinion), holding courts must apply Chevron deference to agency determinations of their own jurisdiction, but admonishing that courts must police agency assertions of jurisdiction by “taking seriously, and applying rigorously, in all cases, statutory limits on Agencies’ authority.” 949 20 See also Abdullah v. American Airlines, Inc.,181 F.3d 363, 370 n.10 (3d Cir. 1999)(aviation regulation is an area where “[f]ederal control is intensive and exclusive.”)(quoting Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Minnesota, 322 U.S. 292, 303 (1944)). 950 See e.g. 49 U.S.C. § 40101(a) [emphasis added]: “[T]he Secretary of Transportation shall . . . (1) assign[] and maintain[] safety as the highest priority in air commerce. (3) prevent[] deterioration in established safety procedures, recognizing the clear intent, encouragement, and dedication of Congress to further the highest degree of safety in air transportation and air commerce, and to maintain the safety vigilance that has evolved in air transportation and air commerce and has come to be expected by the traveling and shipping public. See also § 47101(a) [emphasis added]: “It is the policy of the United States – (1) that the safe operation of the airport and airway system is the highest aviation priority.” 951 See, § 47101(a): “It is the policy of the United States –… (7) that construction and improvement projects that