ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY REGION 4 ATLANTA FEDERAL CENTER 61 FORSYTH STREET, SW ATLANTA, 30303-3104
[…] The Tribe has included with its Supplemental Application a series of maps and property records depicting these surface waters of the Supplemental Reservation Lands. See Supplemental Application at pp. 9-48. The Tribe anticipates more fully delineating the water resources for which it will develop water quality standards during the water quality standards development process. This TAS approval does not address the scope of federal jurisdiction over any waters of the United States. The EPA has determined that the Tribe has satisfied 40 C.F.R. § 131.8(b)(3)(iii), which requires that a tribe’s application include “[a]n identification of the surface waters for which the Tribe proposes to establish water quality standards.” The identification requirement in 40 C.F.R. § 131.8(b)(3)(iii) and the other TAS eligibility criteria, described above, do not require the Tribe to demonstrate or the EPA to determine if the identified waters are waters of the United States.