ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY REGION 4 ATLANTA FEDERAL CENTER 61 FORSYTH STREET, SW ATLANTA, 30303-3104
[…] Reg. 64,876 (Dec. 12, 1991), as amended by 59 Fed. Reg. 64,339 (Dec. 14, 1994) (codified at 40 C.F.R. Part 131). Tribes authorized to administer the CWA water quality standards program are “affected states” under CWA section 402(b)(3) and (5), and 40 C.F.R. section 122.4(d). As “affected states,” they receive notice and an opportunity to comment on certain permits issued under the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) program.

Under 40 C.F.R. section 131.8(b)(6), “[w]here the Tribe has previously qualified for eligibility or ‘treatment as a state’ under a [CWA] or Safe Drinking Water Act [(SDWA)] program, the Tribe need only provide the required information which has not been submitted in a previous application.” See also 59 Fed. Reg. 64,339.

1 B. Previous CWA Sections 303(c) and 401 TAS Approvals for the Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida