Case: 11-13673 Date Filed: 11/21/2011 Page: 1 of 42
[…] To survive a motion to dismiss under Fed. R. Civ. P.

12(b)(6), the factual allegations of the complaint must be enough to raise the right to relief above the speculative level. Bell Atlantic Cor. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544,

555 (2007); see Watts v. Fla. Int’l Univ., 495 F.3d 1289, 1295-96 (11th Cir. 2007).

As explained above and contrary to Furry‟s allegation, § 1161 does not create a private cause of action in favor of individuals for a violation of state law. See

Holguin, 954 S.W.2d at 845; Filer, 129 P.3d 78; Foxworthy, 169 P.3d at 57.

Section 1161 allows states to exercise their police power against a sovereign to the extent of requiring Indian tribes to acquire a liquor license or permit. Section 1161 does not delineate any enforcement remedy. As the District Court below noted:

“While the statute requires that alcohol transactions be in „conformity with both the laws of the state in which such act or transaction occurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe,‟ the statute does not expressly provide for any remedies, by a state or individual, if such transactions are not in conformity with state laws.”

36

Case: 11-13673 Date Filed: 11/21/2011 Page: 40 of 42

Order Granting Motion to Dismiss and Closing Case at 7, [D.E. No. 59].