Case: 11-13673 Date Filed: 11/21/2011 Page: 1 of 42
[…] Basset v. Mashantucket Pequot Tribe, 204 F.3d 343, 357 (2d Cir. 2000).

a) Furry’s claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1161 is barred by tribal sovereign immunity because section 1161 does not authorize suit by a private individual for personal injury or wrongful death. There is no clear and unequivocal expression of abrogation of tribal sovereign immunity in 18 U.S.C. § 1161. The language of the statute has no expression, clear or otherwise, that would show Congress‟ intent to waive tribal sovereign immunity. Section 1161 states:

The provisions of sections 1154, 1156, 3113, 3488, and 3669, of this title, shall not apply within any area that is not Indian country, nor to any act or transaction within any area of Indian country provided such act or transaction is in conformity both with the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country, certified by the Secretary of the Interior, and published in the Federal Register.

24

Case: 11-13673 Date Filed: 11/21/2011 Page: 28 of 42