Cleveland State University EngagedScholarship@CSU
[…] If the scenarios discussed at the beginning of this article had occurred in Ohio, the husband could not be prosecuted for any sexual offense, but he might face prosecution for another type of crime, such as assault, felonious assault, or corrupting another with drugs because these latter offenses do not contain a marital exemption. 171 This means the sexual offenses are treated differently from all other crimes in Ohio. The "special treatment" of the sexual offenses

161 Sack, supra note 146, at 538. 166 See ALASKA STAT. § 11.41.432 (2014). 167 See, e.g., R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-37-2 (2014) ("A person is guilty of first degree sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person, and if any of the following circumstances exist: (1) The accused, not being the spouse, knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally incapacitated, mentally disabled, or physically helpless."). 168 Sitton, supra note 77, at 279. The author continues: "Statutory rape is another offense from which allowance states frequently exempt spouses."