Cleveland State University EngagedScholarship@CSU
[…] OHIO REV. CODE ANN. §2903.13(A) (West 2013) ("No person shall knowingly cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another ... ). 33 If the injuries to his wife constitute serious physical harm, the husband might face charges of felonious assault under OHIO REV. CODE ANN. §2903.11(A)(1) (West 2013) (felonious assault: "No person shall knowingly... Cause serious physical harm to another...). 34 Finally, the introduction of a regulated drug might result in criminal liability for corrupting another with drugs under OHIO REV. CODE ANN. §2925.02 (West 2013) ("No person shall knowingly... (1) By force, threat, or deception, administer to another or induce another to use a controlled substance, (2) By any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance with purpose to cause serious physical harm to the other person ... (3) By any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person...."). 35 JOSHUA DRESSLER, UNDERSTANDING CRIMINAL LAW 588 (6th ed.)