FINAL REPORT OF THE EMERGENCY CAMPUS SUMMIT ON DATE 1999 CAMPUS SAFETY SUMMIT EDITION
[…] (5) A form for written authorization for sample analysis of all controlled substances and alcohol ingested by the victim. No sample analysis may be performed unless the victim returns a signed written authorization within 48 hours after the sample was collected. Any medical treatment, care, or testing shall only be in accordance with the order of a physician licensed to practice medicine in all of its branches.

*See Guidelines for Law Enforcement Response, page 40, and Guidelines for Medical Response, page 51, for additional information on testing procedures.

Aggravated Battery (750 ILCS 5/12-4) Aggravated battery is a Class 3 felony which carries a prison sentence of 2 to 5 years. The law currently indicates that the following constitutes an aggravated battery. “A person who administers to an individual or causes him to take, without his consent or by threat or deception, and for other than medical purposes, any intoxicating, poisonous, stupefying, , anesthetic, or controlled substance commits aggravated battery.” (720 ILCS 5/12-4). The term “controlled substance” ensures that the three date rape drugs will be included under this offense and ensures that a person who “doses” another individual can be charged with aggravated battery.