Florida State University Law Review
[…] of "pattern." Id. at 499-500 (citations omitted); see Mary C. Green, Recent Changes in FloridaRICO, FLA. B.J., Nov. 1988, at 75-77 (discussing the abuses that the federal courts experienced with federal civil RICO actions). 65. See discussion infra part IV.B. 66. FLA. STAT. 6 895.05 (1991). 67. Id. The State may also recover trial and appellate attorneys' fees and reasonable costs of litigation and investigation. Id. 68. Id. 69. Section 772.103, FloridaStatutes, provides that it is unlawful for any person: (1) Who has with criminal intent received any proceeds derived, directly or indi- rectly, from a pattern of criminai activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt to use or invest, whether directly or indirectly, any part of such proceeds, or the proceeds derived from the investment or use thereof, in the acquisition of any title to, or any right, interest, or equity in, real property or in the establishment or operation of any enterprise. (2) Through a pattern of criminal activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise or real property. (3) Employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, di- rectly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of criminal activity or the collection of an unlawful debt. (4) To conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions of subsection (1), sub- section (2), or subsection (3). Cf. FLA. STAT. § 895.03 (1991). 1993] FLORIDA'S RICO ACT