Florida State University Law Review
[…] This also seems to defeat one of the ap- parent reasons for dividing the remedies-to avoid injury to the de- fendant's reputation by the mere filing of the civil RICO action. Second, the definition of the phrase "pattern of criminal activity" in section 772.102 states that it "shall not include two or more incidents of fraudulent conduct arising out of a single contract or transaction against one or more related persons." ' 72 The Legislature apparently added this language to prevent litigants from bringing the types of suits used to abuse the federal civil RICO remedy.