Florida State University Law Review
[…] 70. See Green, supra note 64, at 76. 71. Shouten v. Utah Int'l, Inc., 515 So. 2d 366 (Fla. 4th DCA 1987). It is unclear from this brief opinion whether the court was aware that the phrase "pattern of racketeering activity" does not appear in section 772.103, FloridaStatutes, or whether the court instead believed that the substitution of the phrase in section 772.103 had no effect on the showing previously re- quired by section 895.02. Cf Green, supra note 63, at 76 (suggesting that cases interpreting section 895.03 should be used for guidance in section 772.103 civil actions). 72. FLA. STAT. § 772.102(4) (1991). "Related persons" are defined as natural "persons who are related by blood within the second degree or who are married and, as to other persons, persons which are substantially under the same direction, ownership, or control, either directly or indirectly." Id. § 777.102(6). 73. Section 772.19, however, does not allow damages to be recovered under chapter 772 against the state or its agencies, instrumentalities, subdivisions, or municipalities. Id. § 772.19. 74. 18 U.S.C. § 1964 (1988); see Armbrister v. Roland Int'l.