Florida State University Law Review
[…] State, 529 So. 2d 711, 722-24 (Fla. 3d DCA 1988) (regardless of any constitutional infirmity in the statute covering the predicate incidents, the validity of the defendants' plea to the RICO offense based on a pattern of bookmaking activity would not be affected; the section 849.25 violations merely serve to make up the complete RICO charge), approved, 553 So. 2d 148 (Fla. 1989). 53. 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a) (1988). 54. Id. 55. FLA. STAT. § 775.082(3)(b) (1991). A life sentence may be imposed for habitual felony offenders and habitual violent felony offenders. Id. § 775.084(4). 56. See id. § 775.083(b) (fine not exceeding $10,000). 57. Section 895.04(4), Florida Statutes, defines "pecuniary value" as meaning: "(a) Any- thing of value in the form of money, a negotiable instrument, or a commercial interest .or any- thing else the primary significance of which is economic advantage; or (b) Any other property or service that has a value in excess of $100." 19931 FLORIDA'S RICO A CT plus court costs and the costs of investigation and prosecution reason- ably incurred."