Volume 20 Issue 4 Article 1
[…] 43 The Dellinger court initially found that the Act did relate to expression, reasoning that in the past riots have invariably occurred in relation to and "may well erupt out of an originally peaceful demonstration."' 4 4 The dispositive "re- moval question" - whether the expressive conduct is so commingled with the constitutionally unprotected action that the expression is therefore carved away from the protection of the first amendment - was also answered in the affirmative, thus sustaining the constitution- ality of the Act's application. 45 Finally, the court considered the prob- lem of section 2102(b) - the phrase "not involving advocacy of any act or acts of violence or assertion of the rightness of, or the right '' 46 to commit, any such act or acts 1 - without referring to the Shead solution of simply adding a "Brandenburg brake" onto this section.