Volume 20 Issue 4 Article 1
[…] Each of these laws was upheld by the Supreme Court,66 although, more recently -the Court has tempered its support of

60. Packer, supra note 13, at 82. 61. Law of April 3, 1902, ch. 371, [1902] N.Y. Laws 958 (repealed 1967). 62. See, e.g., Law of April 30, 1919, ch. 188, [1919] Stat. of Cal. 281, as amended, CAL. PENAL CODE §§ 11400-02 (West 1970). 63. Act of May 16, 1918, ch. 75, § 3, 40 Stat. 553 (repealed 1921). 64. Act of June 28, 1940, ch. 439, § 2, 56 Stat. 670 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2385 (1970). 65. 18 U.S.C. 2385 (1970). The section provides in part: Whoever knowingly or willfully advocates, abets, advises, or teaches the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying the government of the United States or the government of any State, Territory, District or Posses- sion thereof, or the government of any political subdivision therein, by force or violence, or by the assassination of any officer of any such government ....

. shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both .... Id. 66. Dennis v. United States, 341 U.S. 494, 508-11 (1951) (Smith Act); Whitney v. California, 274 U.S. 357 (1927) (state criminal syndication act); Gitlow v. New York, 268 U.S. 652, 664-72 (1925) (state criminal anarchy act) ; Schenck v.