The Racial of Protection: A Critical Race Examination of
[…] The PCA “establishes criminal penalties for people who willfully use members of the Army or the Air Force to execute the laws.”22 For many scholars and courts, the PCA represents a tradition of strong resistance by Americans to military intrusion in civilian affairs.23 While these scholarly critiques of police militarization point to an erosion of the PCA as responsible for the militarization of the civilian law enforcement,24 they miss the critical

18. Peter B. Kraska, Militarization and Policing—Its Relevance to Police, 1 POLICING 1, 3 (2007). 19. Id. 20. 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (2012) (noting that the PCA provides “[w]hoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both”) (originally enacted by the Army Appropriations Act, ch. 263, § 15, 20 Stat. 145, 152 (1878)). 21. Id. 22. Sean J. Kealy, Reexamining the Posse Comitatus Act: Toward a Right to Civil Law Enforcement, 21 YALE L. & POL’Y REV. 383, 384 (2003). 23. Id. at 383. 24. See, e.g., id.; see also Nathan