Case: 1:17-cv-03313 Document #: 20 Filed: 08/02/17 Page 1 of 26 PageID #:
[…] (FAC ¶¶ 49-50.) As a

- 8 -

Case: 1:17-cv-03313 Document #: 20 Filed: 08/02/17 Page 9 of 26 PageID #:

result, Tuhey requests “a finding that Defendant interfered with his

FMLA rights” and an award of “any and all damages available under the statute.” (FAC ¶ 52.) Tuhey does not seek equitable relief.

While true that “section 2617 provides no relief unless the plaintiff can prove that he was prejudiced by the violation,”

Franzen v. Ellis Corp., 543 F.3d 420, 426 (7th Cir. 2008) (citing

Ragsdale v. Wolverine World Wide Inc., 535 U.S. 81, 89 (2002)), section 2617 contemplates cases where “wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation have not been denied or lost to the employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(i)(II). Still, “actual monetary losses” must have been sustained “as a direct result of the violation, such as the cost of providing care.” Ibid. Tuhey admits that he “did not plead monetary damages” but argues that the mere unjustified reduction in the amount of FMLA days itself is an actionable FMLA interference.