Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] 97. See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(ii) (noting that referred aliens "shall be detained for further consideration of the application for asylum"); see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(f) (establishing that a "credible fear" finding triggers issuance of "a Form I-863, Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge"); 8 C.F.R. § 1208.30(g)(2)(iv)(B) (2019) ("If the immigration judge finds that the alien, other than an alien stowaway, possesses a credible fear of persecution or torture, the immigration judge shall vacate the order of the asylum officer...."). 98. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(e)(2) (limiting judicial review to three narrow determinations). 99. See id. § 1252(e)(2)(A)-(C) (explaining the curtailment of traditional habeas corpus proceedings in this context). 100. See id. § 1252(e)(5) (" [T]he court's inquiry shall be limited to whether such