Northwestern Journal of & Business Volume 17 Issue 1 Winter
[…] The first category is outlined in Rule 903(c)(1) and represents those securities with the least likelihood of flowback into the United States.2 9 Both domestic and foreign issuers may take advantage of this category to the extent the two basic requirements are also met. Foreign issuers that reasonably believe no "substantial U.S. market interest" 30 exists at the start of the offering for the class of securities to

25 Regulation S Rules, 17 C.F.R. 230.903(b) (1994); 17 C.F.R. 230.904(b) (1994). 26 Regulation S Rules, 17 C.F.R. 230.902(b) (1994). 27 See Regulation S Rules, 17 C.F.R. 230.902(b) (1994). 28 This safe harbor applies to "the issuer, a distributor, any of their respective affiliates, or any person acting on [their] behalf.. ." 17 C.F.R. §230.903 (1994).