Presumptions Against Extraterritoriality in State Law
[…] Jack, 125 P.3d 311 (Alaska 2005). 158 See id. at 322; see also State v. Sieminski, 556 P.2d 929, 933 (Alaska 1976) (holding that extraterritorial regulation of scallop fishing was a valid exercise of the police power); State v. Bundrant, 546 P.2d 530, 554-56 (Alaska 1976) (holding that state crabbing regulations could be applied extraterritorially to non-citizens). 159 Jack, 125 P.3d at 314. 160 ALASKA STAT. § 44.03.030(1) (2019) (“This chapter does not limit or restrict . . . the jurisdiction of the state over a person or subject inside or outside the state that is exercisable by reason of citizenship, residence, or another reason recognized by law.”)

1418 University of California, Davis [Vol. 53:1389 a presumption against extraterritoriality.161 But the more recent cases show that the presumption has fallen into disuse in these states and no longer represents current state law.