Presumptions Against Extraterritoriality in State Law
[…] As a rule of statutory interpretation, the federal doctrine applies only to federal law. Whether a similar defense is available under state law is a question of state law. See id. § 442 reporters’ note 8 (“Whether foreign-state compulsion is a defense to violations of State law is a question of State rather than federal law.”). 283 Congress has codified the immunity of foreign states and their agencies or instrumentalities in the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act, which applies to both state and federal courts. See 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (2019) (“[A] foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.”). The immunity of foreign officials is governed by federal common law. See Samantar v.