ACCEPTED 04-21-00336-CV FOURTH COURT OF SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS 8/12/2021 3:18 PM
[…] Id.

2

§ 418.018(c). And he may “use all available resources”—state and local—“that are reasonably necessary to cope with a disaster,” id. § 418.017(a), including “tempo- rarily reassign[ing] resources, personnel, or functions” of state executive depart- ments or agencies. Id. § 418.017(b). The Act also enables certain local officials to exercise the Governor’s powers subject to his direction and control. Under the Act, the “presiding officer of the gov- erning body” of an incorporated city or county is deemed the “emergency manage- ment director” for that political subdivision. Id. § 418.1015(a). That director must “serve[] as the governor’s designated agent in the administration and supervision of duties under this chapter.” Id. § 418.1015(b). Such a director “may exercise the pow- ers granted to the governor under this chapter on an appropriate local scale.” Id. The presiding officer of a political subdivision may also “declare a local state of disaster.”

Id. § 418.108(a).