ACCEPTED 04-21-00336-CV FOURTH COURT OF SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS 8/12/2021 3:18 PM
[…] WHEREAS, under Section 418.018(c), the "governor may control ingress and egress to FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE JJ ~ \51'"::) O'CLOCK JUL 2 9 2021 Governor Greg Abbott Executive Order GA-38 July 29, 2021 Page 2

and from a disaster area and the movement of persons and the occupancy of premises in the area;" and

WHEREAS, under Section 418.173, the legislature authorized as "an offense," punishable by a fine up to $1,000, any "failure to comply with the [state emergency management plan] or with a rule, order, or ordinance adopted under the plan;"

NOW, THEREFORE, I, Greg Abbott, Governor of Texas, by virtue of the power and authority vested in me by the Constitution and laws of the State of Texas, do hereby order the following on a statewide basis effective immediately: