Filed 7/30/18 by Clerk of Supreme Court IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF
[…] [¶39] The Legislative Assembly also argues that the Attorney General has a duty to defend state statutes against constitutional challenge and thus may not properly advocate on behalf of the Governor against the constitutionality of the budget section provisions as a result of this apparent conflict. Among the duties of the Attorney General is to “[a]ppear and defend all actions and proceedings against any state officer.” N.D.C.C. § 54-12-01(3). Where state officers are opposing parties, “the attorney general may determine which officer the attorney general will represent.” Id. Although this issue was not addressed, we have once before permitted the Attorney General to argue against the constitutionality of a statute on behalf of a state official. Solberg v.