College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Too often they are not. Serious concerns have been raised about the fairness and accuracy of the affirmative consent standard, which is now imposed by law on colleges and universities in California and other states.178 The strength of affirmative consent standards is that they put sexual autonomy front and center. Stephen Schulhofer has described this virtue well:

176. Academic Integrity, supra note 156. 177. Lombardi, supra note 132. 178. See, e.g., CAL. EDUC. CODE § 67386 (West 2018) (“‘Affirmative consent’ means affirmative, conscious, and voluntary agreement to engage in sexual activity. It is the responsibility of each person involved in the sexual activity to ensure that he or she has the affirmative consent of the other or others to engage in the sexual activity. Lack of protest or resistance does not mean consent, nor does silence mean consent. Affirmative consent must be ongoing throughout a sexual activity and can be revoked at any time. The existence of a dating relationship between the persons involved, or the fact of past sexual relations between them, should never by itself be assumed to be an indicator of consent.”). 2018] RESTORING FAIRNESS 1119

‘No’ means no, obviously. But an intrusion on the person requires more than just the absence of a clear ‘no.’ A physical intrusion on the person requires actual permission.