College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] What does “ongoing” mean? That each person must obtain consent at certain stages of their sexual

179. Schulhofer, supra note 136, at 2181. As to the details of his proposed affirmative consent standard, and its workability, Professor Schulhofer argues: “Clear proof of an unequivocal ‘no’ should not be required. . . . There are many ways to make permission clear without verbalizing the word ‘yes,’ and permission certainly need not be in writing. But permission must be an affirmative indication of actual willingness. Silence and ambivalence are not permission.” Id. 180. CAL. EDUC. CODE § 67386. 181. See id. (All California institutions of higher education, in order to receive state funds for student financial assistance, “shall adopt a policy concerning sexual assault . . . . The policy shall include . . . [a] policy that the standard used in determining whether the elements of the complaint against the accused have been demonstrated is the preponderance of the evidence.”). 182. See supra Part II.A.3. 1120 TENNESSEE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 85.1073 encounter? If so, what stages are those? What constitutes “revocation” of consent? Certainly, a verbal “no” should be enough, but affirmative consent statutes do not require this.