Guide To Energy Performance Contracting (EPC) State of Hawaii 2011 Revision
[…] DBEDT M&V resources can be accessed at http://hawaii.gov/dbedt/info/energy/efficiency/state/performance/.

Appendix I contains the FEMP Risk and Responsibility Matrix which addresses the risk variables associated with an EPC project. Section 9 of this document provides links to the web pages where these documents are available.

52 HAWAII GUIDE TO ENERGY PERFORMANCE CONTRACTING – 2011 REVISION

6.2 Commissioning and Retro-commissioning Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 196-11 defines commissioning, as follows: Commissioning means a quality-oriented process, which takes place during design and construction, for achieving, verifying, and documenting that the performance of facilities, systems, and assemblies meets defined objectives and criteria with regards to energy conservation design strategies and energy performance of buildings.

“Retro-commissioning”, is the process of monitoring a facility after construction is complete.