VOLUME 118 MAY 2005 NUMBER7
[…] other things, "a group of two or more individuals, whether organized or not, which engages in" various described terrorist activities); 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(g)(6) (2000) (defining "terror- ist organization" to mean, by reference to 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a), a foreign organization that engages in terrorist activity (as defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)) or terrorism (as defined in 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2)), "or retains the capability and intent to engage in terrorist activity or terrorism," in ways that threaten "the security of United States nationals or the national security of the United States"); 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(3 ) (2000) (defining the term "terrorist group" to mean "any group practicing, or which has significant subgroups which practice, international terrorism"). 20051 WAR ON TERRORISM 211I authorized the use of force against "organizations" rather than "al Qaeda" suggests the contrary.