VOLUME 118 MAY 2005 NUMBER7
[…] See Curtis A. Brad- ley, InternationalDelegations, the Structural Constitution, and Non-Self-Execution, 55 STAN. L. REV. 1557, 1568-69 & n.53 (2003) (describing this debate and citing advocates for both positions). 44 For a discussion of the controversy surrounding the Gulf of Tonkin Resolution, which the Johnson Administration relied upon as authorization for the Vietnam War, see infra notes 119, 128. 45 Pub. L. No. 93-148, 87 Stat. 555 (1973). 46 See id. § 2(c), 87 Stat. at 555 (codified at 5o U.S.C. § 1541 (2ooo)) ("The constitutional powers of the President as Commander-in-Chief to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, are exercised only pursuant to (i) a declaration of war, (2) specific statutory authorization, or (3) a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces.").