VOLUME 118 MAY 2005 NUMBER7
[…] In World War II, Congress declared war and author- ized force against Germany, Italy, Japan, Hungary, Bulgaria, and Ro- mania.2 7 As the war progressed, the Allies determined that Vichy France-controlled North was a key strategic target in their plans to retake and defeat Germany.2 8 The Vichy France government had a loose with Germany, was in various ways

284 Authorization for Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-40, § 2(a), 115 Stat. 224, 224 (200) (emphasis added). Similarly, the AUMF's "whereas" clauses refer to the "threat to the national security and foreign policy of the United States posed by these grave acts of violence," and to the fact that "such acts continue to pose an unusual and extraordinary threat to the national security and foreign policy of the United States." Authorization for Use of Military Force (emphasis added). 285 See supra section IV.D, pp. 2I02-06. 286 See CLARENCE A. BERDAHL, WAR POWERS OF THE EXECUTIVE IN THE UNITED STATES 121-22 (photo. reprint 1970) (1021). 287 See supra notes 56-58 and accompanying text. 288 See KENNETH S. DAVIS, FDR: