VOLUME 118 MAY 2005 NUMBER7
[…] "organization" to mean "a group of people that has a more or less constant membership, a body of officers, a purpose, and usu. a set of regulations" and "a state or manner of being organized : organic structure : purposive systematic arrangement"). 283 See 8 U.S.C.A. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(vi)(III) (West Supp. 2004) (defining "terrorist organization" to mean, among other things, "a group of two or more individuals, whether organized or not, which engages in" various described terrorist activities); 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(g)(6) (2000) (defining "terror- ist organization" to mean, by reference to 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a), a foreign organization that engages in terrorist activity (as defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)) or terrorism (as defined in 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2)), "or retains the capability and intent to engage in terrorist activity or terrorism," in ways that threaten "the security of United States nationals or the national security of the United States"); 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(3 ) (2000) (defining the term "terrorist group" to mean "any group practicing, or which has significant subgroups which practice, international terrorism"). 20051