Support Document for the Revised National Priorities List Final Rule - July 2000
[…] EPA agrees that the White-faced Ibis is not an endangered species, but rather a State-designated threatened species. As Texaco recommended, EPA has ensured that the White-faced Ibis is referenced solely as a State- designated threatened species throughout the Administrative Record. This comment has no affect on the site score.

2.1-20 Regarding Texaco’s comment on wetland delineation, the wetland frontage used to score the sensitive environments factor was appropriately documented. According to Table 4-24 of the HRS, eligible wetlands are defined in 40 CFR 230.3. This definition states that wetlands are “areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs and similar areas.” The HRS documentation record at proposal referenced a recent National Wetlands Inventory (NWI) map from 1998 to document that two types of wetlands lie along the Level II segment of the in-water hazardous substance migration path.