Case 1:19-cv-03224-RJL Document 40 Filed 11/14/19 Page 1 of 58
[…] Constitution might theoretically allow, no act of Congress confers jurisdiction to hear House subpoena-enforcement suits against Executive Branch officials. In particular, the federal-question statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1331, does not apply to that type of extraordinary inter-Branch litigation.

Rather, Congress has elsewhere enacted other provisions purporting to provide carefully delineated subject-matter jurisdiction over certain informational disputes between Congress and the Executive Branch. Those statutes do not encompass such House subpoena-enforcement suits.

Most notably, 28 U.S.C. § 1365 purports to create jurisdiction over certain Senate subpoena-enforcement actions, but excludes cases concerning “any subp[o]ena or order issued to an officer or employee of the executive branch of the Federal Government acting within his or her official capacity, . . . if the refusal to comply is based on . . . a governmental privilege or objection the assertion of which has been authorized by the executive branch of the Federal Government.”

See also Pub. L. No. 93-190, 87 Stat. 736 (Dec. 18, 1973) (jurisdiction for the Senate Select

Committee investigating the Watergate scandal to judicially enforce its subpoenas). In 1996,