5. Consultation, Coordination, and Public Participation Ocotillo Wind Energy Facility
[…] Having determined that the proposed OWEF project constitutes an “undertaking” as defined in 36 CFR § 800.16(y) and involves the type of activity that could affect historic properties (36 CFR § 800.3(a)), the BLM, as lead federal agency for the project, has the statutory responsibility for compliance with provisions of Section 106 of the NHPA (36 CFR Part 800.2(a)(2)). 36 CFR § 800.1(a) states the purpose and goal of the Section 106 process as follows: The section 106 Process seeks to accommodate historic preservation concerns with the needs of Federal undertakings through consultation among the agency official and other parties with an interest in the effects of the undertaking on historic properties commencing at the early stages of project planning. The goal of consultation is to identify historic properties potentially affected by the undertaking, assess its effects and seek ways to avoid, minimize or mitigate any adverse effects on historic properties. At the heart of the Section 106 process is the concept of “consultation”. Consultation is broadly defined as “the process of seeking, discussing, and considering the views of other participants, and, where feasible, seeking agreement with them regarding matters arising in the section 106