5. Consultation, Coordination, and Public Participation Ocotillo Wind Energy Facility
[…] The regulations and applicable guidance and policies of both the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) and the Department simply direct the BLM to initiate consultation “early in the planning process … [in order to] provide Indian tribes a meaningful opportunity to participate in the consultation process.” Sec. Order No. 3317, Department of the Interior Policy on Consultation with Indian tribes (Dec. 1, 2011); 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A) (requiring that Indian tribes be afforded “a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties, including those of traditional religious and cultural importance, articulate its views on the undertaking’s effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects. It is the responsibility of the agency official to make a reasonable and good faith effort to identify Indian tribes…that shall be consulted in the Section 106 process. Consultation should commence early in the planning process, in order to identify and discuss relevant preservation issues and resolve concerns about the confidentiality of information on historic properties.”). The BLM has complied with these requirements of Section 106 to date, and will continue to do so until the consultation process is complete.