Case 7:17-cv-02148 Document 1 Filed 03/24/17 Page 1 of 16
[…] SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION (Violation of New York General Business Law § 350) 55. Plaintiff repeats the allegations contained in the above paragraphs as if fully set forth herein. 56. Defendants have engaged in false advertising concerning the Products and has, representing that the Products contained “No Added Sugar.” Such a designation improperly characterizes the nature of the Products, and is inappropriate to describe foods not normally containing sugar in accordance with FDA nutrient content claim regulations. 57. Defendants’ labeling created the impression amongst reasonable consumers that the Products are of superior quality than similar competitive juices. 58. GBL § 350-a defines “false advertising” as “advertising, including labeling, of a commodity, or of the kind, character, terms, or conditions of any employment opportunity if such advertising is misleading in a material respect.” 59. As fully alleged above, by advertising, marketing, distribution, labeling, and selling the Products to Plaintiff Class Members as described above, Defendants have engaged in, and continues to engage in, false advertising. 60. Plaintiff and the Class Members further seek to enjoin such