McGeorge Law Review
[…] Chapter 596 allows landowners who are party to a Williamson Act contract to immediately rescind the contract and re-enroll their land in a solar easement contract.59 A solar easement contract incorporates the basic workings of a

53. Blackwell & Durkee, supra note 47. 54. See, e.g., Souza, supra note 14 (“Some public officials have opted to take land out of the Williamson Act to install solar panels.”). 55. Id. 56. ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE ON NATURAL RESOURCES, COMMITTEE ANALYSIS OF SB 618, at 1, 4–5 (Cal. Sept. 9, 2011). 57. Id. at 2–3. 58. See CAL. GOV’T CODE § 51255.1(b) (West 2012) (“This section is provided in addition to, not in replacement of, other methods for contract termination, Williamson Act compliance, or a county finding that a solar facility is a compatible use pursuant to this chapter.”). 59. ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE ON NATURAL RESOURCES, COMMITTEE ANALYSIS OF SB 618, at 1 (Cal. Sept. 9, 2011).

1046 _07_ODENS FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/31/2014 9:43 AM

McGeorge Law Review / Vol. 44