McGeorge Law Review
[…] Rangeland Definition, THE FREE DICTIONARY, http://www.thefreedictionary.com/rangeland (last visited May 6, 2013) (on file with the McGeorge Law Review). It is also defined as “land that naturally produces forage plants suitable for grazing but where rainfall is too low or erratic for growing crops.” Id. 125. For example, in California Government Code section 51191(b)(2)–(3), the statute explains that to assist in determining if land should be removed from a Williamson Act contract and placed into a solar easement, the landowner shall submit “[a] recent soil test demonstrating that the characteristics of the soil significantly reduce its agricultural productively.” Id. § 51191(b)(2) (emphasis added). A recent soil test provides no insight into whether the condition of the soil leading to a lack of productivity is the result of over- farming, over fertilizing, or any other type of practice that could be remedied with time or new technology.