Buffalo Law Review
[…] Thus, the tort would specifically allow recovery to one who could show she was threatened by another with violence, that the threats were motivated by racial animosity, and that she reasonably feared the violence. Below I examine some of the benefits as well as the limitations of the tort.

167. Many states have adopted criminal statutes in which threats of violence are the crux of legal liability. A number of states have statutes that prohibit ethnic intimidation, harassment or threats. See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.26 (Consol. Supp. 1993) (penalizing a person who "attempts or threatens" to "strike, shove, kick or otherwise sub- ject [another] person to physical contact" or "engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no le- gitimate purpose"); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.46.020 (West 1988) (penalizing threats which "by words or conduct" convince a reasonable person that a threat will be carried out).