Substantive Equality and Equal Opportunity: A Jurisprudential Appraisal
[…] It is easy to conceive of cases in which a racial minority would lack any real opportunity to obtain scarce employment absent race-conscious laws that discriminate in itsfavor.89 Hence, eliminating race-based hiring obsta- cles may be desirable under many circumstances, but it is by no means coextensive with the pursuit of equality of opportunity. Second, Professor Westen is wrong in contending that part one of the statute is superfluous. It is demonstrably not superfluous if its refer-

84. See id. at 845. The statute is the Public Telecommunications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 398(b)(1) (1982), which provides in relevant part: "Equal opportunity in employment shall be afforded to all persons by the Public Broadcasting Service... and no person shall be subjected to discrimination in employment ...on the grounds of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex." 85. 47 U.S.C. § 398(b)(1) is typical of those provisions prescribing equal opportunity in employment. 86. Westen, supra note 4, at 845. 87. Id. at 846. 88. Id. 89. See Regents of the Univ. of Cal. v.