Case 1:13-cv-00659 Document 1 Filed 05/08/13 Page 1 of 10
[…] 6. Defendant L. Taylor (Badge No. 639) is a sworn law enforcement officer employed by the Washington Metropolitan Transit Authority Metro Transit Police. At all times during the events at issue Officer Taylor was acting under color of law. He is sued in his individual capacity.

LEGAL BACKGROUND

7. The District of Columbia Juvenile Curfew law makes it an offense, punishable only by community service, for a minor to “remain[] in any public place” from midnight

Saturday night until 6:00 Sunday morning, among other “curfew hours.” D.C. Code §§ 2-1542

& 1543. However, it is “a defense to prosecution . . . that the minor was . . . [i]n a motor vehicle, train, or bus involved in interstate travel,” D.C. Code § 2-1543(b)(1)(C), and an officer “shall not issue a citation or make an arrest . . . unless the officer reasonably believes that . . . no defense in subsection (b) of this section is offered or is present.” D.C. Code § 2-1543(c)(1).

2

Case 1:13-cv-00659 Document 1 Filed 05/08/13 Page 3 of 10

FACTS

8. A.K., a fourteen-year-old girl, was approximately five feet four inches tall and weighed approximately 100 pounds at the time of this incident.