A White Paper on Controlled Digital Lending of
[…] We conclude with several practical ideas about how to do so:

A. System Design and Library Policies The six basic system design elements identified in the Statement and introduced at the outset of this paper are, we believe, all that are necessary to make a compelling legal case for CDL.150 There are, however, several other

146 See Nevada v. Hall, 440 U.S. 410, 420 n. 19 (1979). 147 Blatchford v. Native Village of Noatak and Circle Village, 501 U.S. 775, 779 (1991). 148 In 1990, Congress passed the Copyright Remedy Clarification Act (CRCA), 17 U.S.C. § 511, as part of an effort by Congress to attempt to remedy imbalances between private and state institutions caused by Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity in the arena. It declared that "any State, any instrumentality of a State, and any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity" shall not be immune under either the Eleventh Amendment for violation of the exclusive rights of copyright holders. 17 U.S.C. § 511(a). 149 “We conclude that in enacting the Copyright Remedy Clarification Act, Congress satisfied neither requirement [to abrogate Eleventh Amendment sovereign