The Taxing Power of the Federal and State Governments
[…] Service for a Term of Years, and excluding Indians not taxed, three-fifths of all other Persons."^ shall Article 1, section 7, clause 1 : "All Bills for raising Revenue pro- originate in the House of Representatives ; but the Senate may pose or concur with amendments as on other bills." to Article 1, section 8, clause 1 : "The Congress shall have power lay and collect taxes, duties, imposts and excises, to pay the debts and provide for the common defense and general welfare of the United uniform through- States ; but all duties, imposts, and excises shall be out the United States." direct, Article 1, section 9, clause 4 : "No Capitation, or other Tax shall be laid, unless in Proportion to the Census or Enumeration hereinbefore directed to be taken." Article 1, section 9, clause 5: "No Tax or Duty shall be laid on Articles exported from any State." Article 1, section 9, clause 6 : "No Preference shall be given by any Regulation of Commerce or Revenue to the Ports of one State over those of another; nor shall Vessels bound to, or from, one State, be obliged to enter, clear, or pay Duties in another." Article 1, section 10, clause 2: "No State shall, without the Consent of the Congress, lay any Imposts or Duties on Imports or Exports, except what may be absolutely necessary for executing its inspection Laws; and the net Produce of all Duties and Imposts, laid by any State on Imports or