The Taxing Power of the Federal and State Governments
[…] It is hoped that the report will furnish a ready reference to Members of Congress and the public as to the powers of the Federal, State, and local governments to levy and impose taxes. In the preparation of the report valuable assistance was rendered by Mr. W. L. Wallace, attorney, and Mr. Carl A. Phillipps, technical assistant of the staflf, in connection with the data relating to State constitutions. Respectfully submitted. Colin F. Stam, Counsel. Approved L. H. Parker, Chief of Staff. PROVISIONS OF FEDERAL CONSTITUTION RELATING TO TAXATION direct Taxes Article 1, section 2, clause 3: "Representatives and shall be apportioned among the several States which may be included within this Union, according to their respective Numbers, which shall be determined by adding to the whole Number of free Persons, including those bound to Service for a Term of Years, and excluding Indians not taxed, three-fifths of all other Persons."^ shall Article 1, section 7, clause 1 : "All Bills for raising Revenue pro- originate in the House of Representatives ; but the Senate may pose or concur with amendments as on other bills." to Article 1, section 8, clause 1 : "The Congress shall have power lay and collect taxes, duties,