3.7 Cultural Resources
[…] These researchers must obtain a permit from the appropriate state or federal agency and agree to donate any materials recovered to recognized public institutions, where they will remain accessible to the public and to other researchers. State California Public Resources Code. Under the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA), public agencies must consider the effects of their actions on both historical resources and unique archaeological resources. Pursuant to Public Resources Code Section 21084.1, a “project that may cause a substantial adverse change in the significance of an historical resource is a project that may have a significant effect on the environment.” Historical resource is a term with a defined statutory meaning (see Public Resources Code Section 21084.1 and State CEQA Guidelines Section 15064.5 (a) and (b)).