ALSTOTT_FORMATTED_CHANTBOX_EIC (DO NOT DELETE) 1/9/2015 12:35 AM
[…] And she has no recourse if the market

22. Dandridge v. Williams, 397 U.S. 471, 486 (1970). 23. King v. Smith, 392 U.S. 309 (1968) (invalidating an Alabama rule denying welfare benefits to a family with a “substitute father”). 24. Rosado v. Wyman, 397 U.S. 397 (1970) (striking down a state rule that cut benefits to some families in New York State). 25. See 42 U.S.C. § 601 (providing that the purpose of TANF is to “increase the flexibility of the states” in offering welfare to families and providing that the statute must not be interpreted “to entitle any individual or family to assistance under any State program”). 26. Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254 (1970). 27. Id. at 264–65. 28. Id. at 270–71. 29. Boddie v. Connecticut, 401 U.S. 371 (1971). 30. Id. at 377. 31. See Druker v. Commissioner, 697 F.2d 46 (2d Cir. 1982). ALSTOTT_FORMATTED_CHANTBOX_EIC (DO NOT DELETE) 1/9/2015 12:35 AM