Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 94 Article 6 Issue 2 Winter
[…] United States, 242 U.S. 470, 486 (1917). 106 See Cleveland v. United States, 329 U.S. 14 (1946); see also Johnson v. United States, 215 F. 679 (7th Cir. 1914). 107 Todres, supra note 20, at 5-6. Todres points out that traditionally, laws regulating prostitution have resulted in the criminalization of the behavior of the prostituted women, rather than the illicit activities of the customers. Id. 108 SEABROOK, supra note I, at ix-x. Extra-territorial legislation enables a country to prosecute one of its citizens under its laws for a crime that was committed on foreign soil. 109 18 U.S.C § 2423(b) (2000). The language reads:

Travel with Intent to Engage in Sexual Act with a Juvenile: A person who travels in interstate commerce, or conspires to do so, or a U.S. citizen or an alien admitted for permanent residence in the U. S. who travels in foreign commerce, or conspires to do so, for the purpose of engaging in any sexual act (as defined in section 2246) with a person under 18 years of age that would be in violation of chapter 109A if the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years or both. 2004] PROSECUTION OFAMERICANINT'L SEX TOURIST 431 was included as part of President Bill Clinton's Crime Bill of 1994.110 The bill empowers the U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ) to criminally prosecute both U.S. citizens and permanent residents, and includes a mens rea