Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 94 Article 6 Issue 2 Winter
[…] 98 Rho-Ng, supra note 81, at 104. 99 Nyen Chang, supra note 97, at 623. 100 Li, supra note 19, at 507. 101 SEABROOK, supra note 7, at 7, 79. This figure was calculated according to a survey taken by the Bangkok Post. Id. 102 White Slave Traffic (Mann) Act, ch. 395, 36 Stat. 826 (1910) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 2421-2424 (2000)). The full text of 18 U.S.C. § 2421 in its current, amended form reads: Whoever knowingly any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. The text was formerly gender specific, referring to the transportation of a "woman or girl for the purpose of prostitution, or debauchery, or for any other immoral purpose .... Id. 103 U.S. CONST. art.