Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] Yet because of the many difficulties in investigating child sex tourists and the location and status of the evidence, this high burden frequently cannot be met. Therefore, many actual abusers go unpunished.

IV. CIVIL REMEDIES FOR VICTIMS OF CHILD SEX TOURISM

A. Statutory Protection Aside from assigning criminal liability to those who travel in foreign commerce with the intent of committing a sex act with a minor, the PROTECT Act also provides a civil remedy. U.S. Code Section 2255 states that "[a]ny person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section ... 2423 [or other sections] of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation ... may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall