: Examining Factors That Lead to Wrongful Convictions
[…] Initially proposed in February 2013, adopted in June 2013, and effective as of September 2013, Article 11.073 expanded the basis for postconviction relief based on inadequate evidence provided in 11.071 to address faulty science specifically. The statute thus applies to “scientific evidence that ... (1) was not available ... at trial; or (2) contradicts scientific evidence relied on by the state ...” 245 The statute allows a writ of habeas corpus to be granted if, first, “the evidence was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence” before or during the trial and, second, the court finds that “had the scientific evidence been presented at trial, on the preponderance of