: Examining Factors That Lead to Wrongful Convictions
[…] In light of this decision, the California legislature passed two bills addressing wrongful convictions: Senate Bill No. 1058 (amending Section § 1473) and Senate Bill 618 (codifying the In re Clark standard for new evidence relied on in Richards). While Senate Bill No. 1058 amended § 1473 to include the opinion of experts in the definition of “false evidence,” as part of 2013 Cal SB 618, the legislature also passed § 1485.55, codifying “new evidence” as a possible basis for habeas relief. 295 Section 1485.55 (g) defines “new evidence” as evidence “not available or known at the time of trial that completely undermines the prosecution case and points unerringly to innocence.” The section thus incorporates both a timeliness and sufficiency of evidence requirement. Case law interpreting the statutory changes has been limited to date. 296