: Examining Factors That Lead to Wrongful Convictions
[…] Otherwise, every criminal case becomes a never-ending battle of experts over subjective assertions that can never be conclusively determined one way or the other.” Id.

292 Id. at 868-69 (quoting In re Clark, 855 P.2d 729, 766 (Cal. 1993)).

293 Id. at 869-70, 877-78.

294 Richards, Cal. App. 4th Dist. unpub. LEXIS 8542, *20.

295 Cal. S.B.618, 2013 Chapter 800. (Cal. 2013). The relevant portion of Section 1485.55 states, “(g) For the purposes of this section, ‘new evidence’ means evidence that was not available or known at the time of trial that completely undermines the prosecution case and points unerringly to innocence.”

296 See Jones v. Davis, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 120213, *1, *4-5 (E.D. Cal.