HEADNOTE: Brian Blood v. Columbus US, Inc., No. 1962, September Term, 2016. Opinion by Wright, Alexander.
[…] The circuit court held that the prevailing Maryland dictated that Blood’s remunerations were not “wages,” and it denied Blood’s claim for a Wage Lien and extinguished his Wage Lien.13

Additional facts will be added as they become relevant to our analysis.

STANDARD OF REVIEW Where an order appealed from “involves an interpretation and application of

Maryland statutory and case law, [we] must determine whether the [circuit court’s]

12 L&E § 3-1103(d)(2) provides that, “the circuit court shall determine whether to issue an order establishing a lien for unpaid wages . . . based on a preponderance of the in which the employee has the burden of proof to establish the lien for unpaid wages.”

13 The record indicates that a Wage Lien was filed against Columbus, when it did not timely respond to Blood’s Notice of Lien, but does not contain a filing date. 6 conclusions are ‘legally correct’ under a de novo standard of review.” Walter v. Gunter,

367 Md. 386, 392 (2002).