OLYMPIAN’S AND MONEY EXEMPTION: HOW CONGRESS’S ADDITION TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 74 DOES VERY LITTLE FOR VERY FEW
[…] 96 Id. at 541-42. 97 Id. at 541. 98 I.R.C. §74(d) (West 2018). 99 Michael Cohn, Schumer Proposes to Exempt Olympic Medals from Taxes, TAX PRO TODAY (Aug. 12, 2016, 11:00 AM), https://www.taxprotoday.com/news/schumer-proposes-to-exempt-olympic- medals-from-taxes?feed=0000015e-f319-dca8-a7fe-fb3f124b0000. 100 26 C.F.R. § 1.74-1(a)(2) (2017) (“If the prize or award is not made in money but is made in goods or services, the fair market value of the goods or services is the amount to be included in income.”). 101 Wills v. Comm’r, 411 F.2d 537 (9th Cir. 1969). 102 More Than a Belt, a Work of Art.