IN THE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF DIVISION
[…] Houston’s cost of policing, and prevent it from pursuing other law enforcement priorities, including the investigation and prosecution of serious crimes.

20

CAUSES OF ACTION

FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION: FEDERAL PREEMPTION

58. Houston incorporates by reference preceding paragraphs 1 through 57.

59. SB4 violates the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution because it directly conflicts with multiple federal laws and regulations promulgated by Congress, the President, and the Department of Homeland Security.

60. In particular, SB4 directly conflicts with 31 U.S.C. § 1342 and 8 U.S.C.

§ 1357(g). Subsection 1342 provides, in relevant part, that an “officer or employee of the United States Government … may not accept voluntary [free] services for either government or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.” Id.

(emphasis supplied). Routine immigration enforcement and, in particular, enforcement of ICE detainer requests, which are addressed to individuals who have already been “detained” by law enforcement or are already in “custody” does not constitute such an emergency.