Case 5:17-cv-00404-OLG Document 150 Filed 07/10/17 Page 1 of 54
[…] Law Institute, in its brief in support of Texas, there is no special, heightened requirement for or prohibition on finding preemption of state statutes that conflict with immigration laws.20 Moreover, the Institute did not address the conflict preemption arguments Houston makes here and did not address implied conflict preemption at all.

Its arguments thus misfire here.

B. SB4 Directly and/or Impliedly Conflicts with § 1357(g)’s Scheme to Ensure That Those Functioning as Immigration Officers are Trained, Certified, and Carefully-Supervised by the U.S. Attorney General

21 1. Subsection 1357(g)’s Local Enforcement Scheme

8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(1) provides that, “Notwithstanding section 1342 of Title 31, the

Attorney General may enter into a written agreement with a State, or any political subdivision of a State, pursuant to which an officer or employee of the State or subdivision, who is determined by the Attorney General to be qualified to perform a function of an immigration officer … may carry out such function at the expense of the State or political subdivision and to the extent consistent with State and local law.” Subsection 1357(g)(9), provides, however, that “nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require any

State or political subdivision of a State to enter into an agreement with the Attorney

General under this subsection.” Id. (emphasis supplied).

20 See Dkt. 137, at 7-8. Instead, the footnote the Institute mis-cites from De Canas v. Bica, 424 U.S. 351, 357 n.5 (1976), says nothing more remarkable than that “conflicting law … should be pre-empted … ‘only to the extent necessary to protect the achievement of the aims of’ the federal law” and reconciled, if possible.20 Grounded in notions of constitutional avoidance, that rule governs every conflict preemption scenario. 21 A copy of 8 U.S.C. § 1357 is attached as Exh. C for the court’s convenience.

12

Case 5:17-cv-00404-OLG Document 150 Filed 07/10/17 Page 21 of 54

Subsection 1357(g)(5) governs the content of such agreements and is particularly important for this case. It provides that any written agreement must specify

“the specific powers and duties that may be, or are required to be, exercised or performed by the individual, the duration of the authority of the individual, and the position of the agency of the Attorney General who is required to supervise and direct the individual.”22 Thus, the plain language of the statute indicates that Congress intended for the decision whether local officers’ immigration enforcement activities would be mandatory or optional to be the sole province of the U.S. Attorney General based on his or her agreement with local decision-makers.