Case 5:17-cv-00404-OLG Document 150 Filed 07/10/17 Page 1 of 54
[…] Under § 1357(g), the federal government may ultimately be held liable for those who act as its immigration officers. The use of

29 See DHS, supra note 25, at 12 (emphasis supplied).

19

Case 5:17-cv-00404-OLG Document 150 Filed 07/10/17 Page 28 of 54

contracts necessarily identifies and limits the universe of those for whom the federal government may become responsible. To that end, Subsection 1357(g)(2) requires that any local police officer carrying out such functions, not only “be knowledgeable in federal immigration law,” but the contract “shall contain a written certification that the officers or employees performing the function under the agreement have received adequate training regarding the enforcement of relevant Federal immigration laws.”30 Indeed, such officer “shall be subject to the direction and supervision of the Attorney General” who “is required to supervise and direct the individual” per specific provisions in the agreement. Id. at § 1357(g)(3) & (5). These provisions make clear that, although local police officers will be acting under color of federal law, he or she “shall not be treated as a Federal employee for any purpose other than for purposes of chapter 81 of Title 5 (relating to compensation for injury) and sections 2671 through 2680 of Title 28 (relating to tort claims).” Id. at § 1357(g)(7) & (8). Finally, no such police officer may displace a federal employee, such as a current or future employee of ICE. Id. at § 1357(g)(6).