Case 5:17-cv-00404-OLG Document 150 Filed 07/10/17 Page 1 of 54
[…] Neither provision gives state or local officials authority to use these communications in a systematic manner for the investigation and apprehension of aliens in ways that are not coordinated with and responsive to federal priorities and discretion.

Subparagraph (10)(A) of subsection 1357(g) permits state and local officers “to communicate with the [Secretary] regarding the immigration status of an individual, including reporting knowledge that a particular alien is not lawfully present in the United States.” This provision must be read in light of subparagraph 1357(g)(10)(B), which immediately follows and provides for state and local officers to “otherwise cooperate” with the Secretary, without a written agreement.