Case 5:17-cv-00404-OLG Document 150 Filed 07/10/17 Page 1 of 54
[…] Id. at § 752.056(b). These escalating civil penalties include exorbitant fines of between

$1,000.00 and $1,500.00 for the first day of a violation, and, thereafter, between

$25,000 and $25,500 per day for every subsequent violation. Id. at § 752.056. Finally,

§ 752.0565 provides that elected or appointed officials may be removed from office if they violate § 752.053. Proof sufficient to remove an official need only be “a statement by the public officer.” Id. at § 752.0565(b).

Article 2 amends the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Art. 2.251(a) mandates that law enforcement agencies that have “custody” of a person subject to a detainer request “shall comply with, honor and fulfill any request made in the detainer request,” whether or not the officer or entity has made any determination that it was issued with probable cause or with any underlying criminal charges [other than immigration offenses] to justify continued detention. However, art 2.251(b) suspends

6