Case 5:17-cv-00404-OLG Document 150 Filed 07/10/17 Page 1 of 54
[…] SB4 takes that power for the State.

Subsection 1357(g) is expressly made subject to 31 U.S.C. § 1342, which is the general prohibition on the federal government’s receiving free services. It provides, in relevant part, that an “officer or employee of the United States Government … may not accept voluntary [free] services for either government or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.” Id. (emphasis supplied). Routine immigration enforcement and, in particular, routine enforcement of ICE detainer requests, which are addressed to individuals who have already been “detained” by law enforcement or are already in

“custody” does not constitute such an emergency.