Case 5:17-cv-00404-OLG Document 150 Filed 07/10/17 Page 1 of 54
[…] Id. (emphasis supplied). Routine immigration enforcement and, in particular, routine enforcement of ICE detainer requests, which are addressed to individuals who have already been “detained” by law enforcement or are already in

“custody” does not constitute such an emergency.

In addition, § 1357(g) itself also contains a similar prohibition: “the Attorney

General may not accept a service under this subsection if the service will be used to

22 Id. (emphasis supplied) (cited in United States v. Arizona, 641 F.3d 339, 348 (9th Cir. 2011), aff’d in part, rev’d in part, 567 U.S. 387 (2012)).

13

Case 5:17-cv-00404-OLG Document 150 Filed 07/10/17 Page 22 of 54

displace any Federal employee.” Id. at § 1357(g)(6).