Case 5:17-cv-00404-OLG Document 150 Filed 07/10/17 Page 1 of 54
[…] This function corresponds directly with SB4’s [amended Tex. Gov’t Code] § 753.053(b)(1), which provides that cities

“may not prohibit or materially limit” their officers from “inquiring into the immigration status of a person under lawful arrest or detention.” Thus, under SB4, both immigration officers and local police have the “power to interrogate” regarding immigration status.

Subsection 1357(g)(1) also lists as a function of immigration officers the

“detention of aliens in the United States.” This function likewise corresponds directly to SB4’s [amended Tex. Code Crim. P.] art. 2.251(a)(1), which provides that law enforcement agencies “shall comply with, honor, and fulfill any request made in the

[ICE] detainer requests provided by the federal government.” Compliance with such detainer “request” is currently voluntary.24 It is, therefore, false to argue, as both Texas

23 Tex.