Case 5:17-cv-00404-OLG Document 150 Filed 07/10/17 Page 1 of 54
[…] Thus, they argue that there is no need for the kind of agreement § 1357(g) envisions. This court, however, cannot

14

Case 5:17-cv-00404-OLG Document 150 Filed 07/10/17 Page 23 of 54

properly read these provisions in a vacuum to nullify the remainder of § 1357(g) and

23 allow routine performance of immigration officer functions without a contract.

First, the Government’s and Texas’ reading of § 1357(g)(10) is belied by the plain language of SB4. Under § 1357(a)(1), immigration officer functions include the

“power without a warrant to interrogate any alien or person believed to be an alien as to his right to be or remain in the United States.” This function corresponds directly with SB4’s [amended Tex. Gov’t Code] § 753.053(b)(1), which provides that cities

“may not prohibit or materially limit” their officers from “inquiring into the immigration status of a person under lawful arrest or detention.”