CONSTRUCTIVE NOTICE (A MULTI-STATE PERSPECTIVE)
[…] Fletcher, 408 S.W.2d 765 (Tex. Civ. App.—Eastland 1966, writ ref’d n.r.e.), 46 officers’ deeds resulting from execution sales have nevertheless been construed as quitclaims,

Page 15 1 affording the grantee no protection as a bona fide purchaser. Diversified, Inc. v. Hall , 23 S.W.3d 2 403 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, pet. denied); Smith v. Morris & Co., 694 S.W.2d 37 3 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (neither case addressing the effect of Tex. 4 Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 34.046 or its predecessor statute). Under Tex. Tax Code Ann. 5 §34.21(j), “A quitclaim deed to an owner redeeming property under this section is not notice of 6 an unrecorded instrument. The grantee of a quitclaim deed and a successor or assign of the 7 grantee may be a bona fide purchaser in good faith for value under the recording laws.” 8 Statutes Permitting Or Requiring Recordation: The following statutes permit or require 9 recording of particular instruments: 10 11 • Tex. Bus. Org. Code Ann. § 252.005 (reliance on recorded statement of authority of 12 unincorporated nonprofit association); 13 • Tex. Civ.