CONSTRUCTIVE NOTICE (A MULTI-STATE PERSPECTIVE)
[…] Thus, the examiner should err on the side of construing deeds as quitclaims for 35 purposes of rendering an opinion about title. 36 There are two statutory exceptions to the general rule that a grantee under a quitclaim 37 deed cannot be a bona fide purchaser. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 34.045 provides that 38 the officer who has sold a judgment creditor’s property at an execution sale is to deliver to the 39 purchaser a conveyance of “all the right, title, interest, and claim” that the defendant in execution 40 had in the property sold. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 34.046 then provides, “The purchaser of 41 property sold under execution is considered to be an innocent purchaser without notice if the 42 purchaser would have been considered an innocent purchaser without notice had the sale been 43 made voluntarily and in person by the defendant.” Although the statute appears dispositive, and 44 the status of a purchaser at an execution sale as a bona fide purchaser has been upheld, Triangle 45 Supply Co. v. Fletcher, 408 S.W.2d 765 (Tex. Civ.