CONSTRUCTIVE NOTICE (A MULTI-STATE PERSPECTIVE)
[…] Family Code Ann. § 3.004 (schedule of spouse’s separate property); 19 • Tex. Family Code Ann. § 3.104 (presumed authority of spouse who is record 20 owner); 21 • Tex. Family Code Ann. §§ 3.306,3.308 (order affecting the management of 22 community); 23 • Tex. Family Code Ann. § 4.106 (a partition or exchange agreement of spouses); 24 • Tex. Family Code Ann. § 4.206 (an agreement converting separate property to 25 community property); 26 • Tex. Occupations Code Ann. § 1201.2055 (a real property election for a 27 manufactured home is not considered perfected until a certified copy of the 28 statement of ownership and location has been filed in the real property records); 29 • Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 8(a) (“When two or more courts have concurrent venue of a 30 probate proceeding…a bona fide purchaser of real property in reliance on any such 31 subsequent proceeding, without knowledge of its invalidity, shall be protected in 32 such purchase unless before the purchase the decree admitting the will to probate, 33 determining heirship, or granting administration in the prior proceeding is recorded 34 in the office of the county clerk of the county in which such property is located.”) 35 Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 33.055 (effective January 1, 2014); 36 • Tex. Prob.