Law Review
[…] As a New York decision has put it, "The object of the statute was

125. It should be pointed out, however, that under the decisions of the North Dakota Supreme Court a considerable measure of uncertainty surrounds the precise operation of the tract index. See Maxwell, The Tract Index and Notice in North Dakota, 25 N.D. Bar Briefs 176 (1949), for a discussion of the authorities. Basically, the difficulty stems from the language of §47-1946, N.D. Rev. Code (1943): "An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof. Knowledge of the record of an instrument out of the chain of title does not constitute such notice." (Emphasis supplied). This statute may have imported "into the law of North Dakota many of the subtleties of recording act priorities that have developed from the difficulties of search inherent in the grantor and grantee index."