74 Alberta Law Review Vol. 38(1) 2000
[…] See Mont. Code Ann. § 82-11-201 (2) ( 1997). 116 Mont. Code Ann. § 82-11-201(6) (1997). 117 Mont. Code Ann. § 82-10-504 (1997). IIR A protest to the granting of a permit to drill a wildcat well must be in writing, setting forth the protestant's name, address, and telephone number, the ownership interest in the affected lands, and the grounds for the protest. It must be received by the Board no later than ten days after the date of latest publication. See Mont. Adm in. R. 36.22.601 (6) ( 1997). 119 Mont. Admin. R. 36.22.604(3) (1997). 120 Mont Code Ann. § 82-11-201(3) provides, in pertinent part: Permanent spacing units do not need to be uniform in size or shape but must result in the efficient and economic development of the pool as a whole. In establishing permanent spacing units, the acreage to be embraced within a unit and the shape of the unit must be determined by the board based upon evidence introduced at the hearing. The board may divide a pool into zones and establish spacing units for each zone if necessary for a purpose mentioned in subsection (1) [waste prevention, avoid the drilling of unnecessary wells, and protection of correlative rights] or to facilitate production through the use of innovative drilling and completion methods. The spacing units within the zone may differ in size and shape from spacing units in any other zone but may not be smaller than the area that can be Oil and Gas Operations in the Northern Rocky Mountain State 103 cost-bearing owner, being "liable for further costs as if the refusing owner had originafly agreed to drilling of the well." 129