The University of New Hampshire Law Review
[…] 591. 151 B.R. 166, 169 (N.D. Ill. 1993). 592. Id. at 172. 593. Id. 594. Id. (emphasis in the original). 595. Id. 596. 131 F.3d 1289, 1295 (9th Cir. 1997). File: Potter-Macroed Created on: 4/26/2005 12:02:00 PM Last Printed: 5/18/2005 10:50:00 AM

2005 ORDEAL BY TRIAL 293

payers failed to follow government regulations that were not in ex- istence. That the government knew the names and interests of the tax- payers is not disputed. That in 1985 (and indeed for five years) the regulations were not in existence is not disputed. So the govern- ment rests its case by pointing to 26 U.S.C. § 6223(c)(2) which says, “The Secretary shall use additional information furnished to him by the tax matters partner or any other person in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” No regulations, no need to use the additional information. Q.E.D. Kafka could have designed such a world. I do not believe that Congress did.597 A bureaucracy so absurd that Kafka could not have designed it must be a dreadful bureaucracy indeed.

3. Kafka as Observer