The Oil Pollution Act of 1990: Reaction and Response
[…] with a competitive edge over Great Britain, which already provided a similar measure of liability pro- tection for their shipping industry.8 Since most of the concerns surrounding the enactment of this statute no longer exist, most courts and commentators consider it to be hopelessly outdated. 9 Even prior to the enactment of the OPA, the courts slowly began to weaken and restrict the scope of the Limitation of Liability Act in oil pollution cases.' 0 The impact of each successive maritime 5. R. MICHAEL M'GONIGLE & MARK W. ZACHER, POLLUTION, POLITICS AND INTERNATIONAL LAW 5 (1979). 6. 46 U.S.C. §§ 183(a), 186 (1988). As provided in section 183(a) of the statute: (a) The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign, for any embezzlement, loss, or destruction by any person of any property, good, or merchandise shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or in- curred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not . exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending. Id. See also, 46 U.S.C. § 186 (1988) (providing that certain charterers will be deemed owners for purposes of limitation of liability). 7. Just v. Chambers, 312 U.S. 383, 385 (1941); University of Texas Medical Branch v.