UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE International Tr·ade Administration Washington, D.C. 20230
[…] See section 782(c)(1) of the Act. Thus, we find that Borusan’s and Toscelik’s submitted inland freight rates are reflective of what an importer would have paid to import HRS, and we have included the rates in our benchmark calculation.

Import Duties and VAT in the Benchmark

Borusan and Toscelik both claim that the Department should exclude VAT and import duties from the benchmark because of Turkey’s Inward Processing Regime. Toscelik and Borusan base this claim on their own participation in the Inward Processing Regime.272 As we stated above with respect to ocean freight, section 351.511(a)(2)(iv) of the Department’s regulations directs the Department to adjust the benchmark price “to reflect the price a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported the product.” As long as VAT and import duties are reflective of what an importer – and not necessarily the respondent specifically – would have paid, then the VAT and duties are appropriate to include in our benchmark.