UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE International Tr·ade Administration Washington, D.C. 20230
[…] Toscelik contends that pursuant to 19 CFR 351.525(b)(6)(iv), and by the logic described above for domestic subsidies, the Department should include the exports of Tosyali Demir in this denominator.

No other party commented on this issue.

Department’s Position

We disagree with Toscelik. Section 351.525(b)(6)(i) of the Department’s regulations states that the Department will normally attribute a subsidy to the products produced by the corporation that received the subsidy. Section 351.525(b)(6)(iv) of the Department’s regulations states the following:

If there is cross-ownership between an input supplier and a downstream producer, and production of the input product is primarily dedicated to production of the downstream product, the Secretary will attribute subsidies received by the input producer to the combined sales of the input and downstream products produced by both corporations (excluding the sales between the two corporations).

Toscelik is requesting that we include the sales of Tosyali Demir in the denominator for any subsidies that Toscelik Profil or Tosyali received because Toscelik Profil supplies billets to Tosyali Demir.315 As shown above, however, the Department attributes subsidies received by the input producer to the combined sales of the input and downstream products produced by both corporations if it determines that production of the input product is primarily dedicated to production of the downstream product. Tosyali Demir is a producer of non-subject merchandise.316 We have made no determination that the input product Toscelik Profil supplies to Tosyali Demir (i.e., billet) is primarily dedicated to Tosyali Demir’s production of its downstream non-subject merchandise, and Toscelik has not presented evidence that the input product is primarily dedicated to the production of this downstream non-subject merchandise.

Absent a determination that Toscelik Profil’s production of the input product is primarily dedicated to production of the downstream product, 19 CFR 351.525(b)(6)(i) applies. Therefore, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.525(b)(6)(i), we attributed subsidies received by Toscelik Profil to its own sales.