UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE International Tr·ade Administration Washington, D.C. 20230
[…] Toscelik also contends that we should remove VAT from the benchmark because VAT is not a part of the sales that constitute the denominator of the benefit calculations.278 As we described in the previous paragraph, however, the comparison of the monthly benchmark prices to respondents’ actual purchase prices for HRS incorporates VAT on both sides. This is consistent with 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2)(iv), which directs the Department to adjust the price “to reflect the price a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported the product,” including VAT. We compare any benefit that results from this calculation to respondents’ FOB sales.