UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE International Tr·ade Administration Washington, D.C. 20230
[…] to include the ocean freight pricing data that Petitioners placed on the record for the POI pertaining to shipments of HRS from various world ports to Turkey in our world market price benchmark.265 Borusan is requesting that we exclude Petitioners’ ocean freight data to calculate a “company-specific ocean freight benchmark.”266 Furthermore, Borusan requests that we base the ocean freight rates on its domestic freight expenses for shipping HRS by sea from one part of Turkey to another.267 Although Borusan contends that the benchmark should reflect prices that Borusan itself would have paid, section 351.511(a)(2)(iv) of the Department’s regulations directs the Department to adjust the price for freight “to reflect the price a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported the product.” Thus, as long as the ocean freight costs are reflective of market rates for international ocean freight, and representative of the rates an importer – and not necessarily the respondent specifically – would have paid, then the prices are appropriate to include in our benchmark.268 Because these