UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE International Tr·ade Administration Washington, D.C. 20230
[…] Accordingly, we now are inferring as adverse facts available that the Halkali and Izmit mills each purchased the same quantity of HRS during the POI as its annual production capacity. In accordance with that inference, we are presuming in our calculations that the Halkali and Izmit mills each purchased HRS from Erdemir and Isdemir in the same ratio as the Gemlik mill’s purchases from Erdemir and Isdemir as a share of its total purchases. See Comment 6 below.

80 19 CFR 351.302(c) states the following: “Before the applicable time limit specified under § 351.301 expires, a party may request an extension pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section. The request must be in writing, filed consistent with § 351.303, and state the reasons for the request. An extension granted to a party must be approved in writing.” 81 See sections 776(a)(1), (a)(2)(A) and (a)(2)(B) of the Act (stating that the Department may make a determination based on facts available if “(1) necessary information is not available on the record” or “(2) an interested party” “(A) withholds information that has been requested” by the