No. ______======In The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] See Gover- nor of Kansas, 505 F.3d at 1089. The United States’ position on what remains of the diminished Yankton Sioux Reservation is: the land originally set aside for the Yankton Sioux by treaty in 1858 that are Indian trust allotments that remain in Indian ownership; those lands returned to App. 134 the Tribe by Act of February 13, 1929, 45 Stat. 1167; and, those lands taken into trust for the Tribe under the Indian Reorganization Act, 25 U.S.C. § 461 et seq. These lands, according to the United States, are Indian country under 18 U.S.C. § 1151(a), as they are “within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government. . . .” As to the Indian owned fee land, the United States does not take a position on whether such land is included in the Yankton Sioux Reservation, leaving that issue for the Tribe to pursue.