No. ______======In The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] “The decade of the 1860’s was marked by an increasing volume of general Indian legislation [by Congress], coincident with a decline in the use of Indian treaties as an instrument of national poli- cy. . . . The formative era of Indian relations ended with the Appropriations Act of March 3, 1871, provid- ing for the termination of treaty making with Indian tribes.” F. Cohen, Handbook of Federal Indian Law 126-27 (1982) (footnote omitted) (hereinafter Cohen). Codified at 25 U.S.C. § 71, the statute provided: No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty; but no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall be hereby invalidated or impaired. App. 260

At least one commentator suggests that the “end of treaty making assumes an exaggerated historic importance unless understood in light of the compre- hensive nature of federal involvement in Indian affairs.” Cohen at 127 (footnote omitted).