No. ______======In The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Rec. 4571(1927). App. 142

B. 1934 Act Claim The second frozen boundaries claim advanced by the Tribe is that the Indian Reorganization Act, referred to above as “the 1934 Act”, froze the bounda- ries of the Yankton Sioux Reservation upon its en- actment. Section 2 of the 1934 Act provides that, “[t]he existing periods of trust placed upon any Indian lands and any restriction on alienation thereof are extended and continued until otherwise directed by Congress.” 25 U.S.C. § 462. In addition, the sale of allotments was restricted in 1934 under 25 U.S.C. § 464, which stated that, “[e]xcept as provided in this Act, no sale, devise, gift, exchange, or other transfer of restricted Indian lands. . . . shall be made or ap- proved. . . .” Defendants’ arguments of waiver, law of the case and violation of the mandate as to the 1934 Act claim are rejected for the same reasons explained above for rejecting these arguments as to the 1927 Act claim.