No. ______======In The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] App. 178

Indian country all Indian allotments that have not lost their Indian titles.13 [¶ 16.] In State ex rel. Hollow Horn Bear, 77 S.D. 527, 95 N.W.2d 181 (1959), we interpreted 18 USC § 1151 to mean that subsection (a) encompasses those areas within a reservation, and that subsection (c) applies to those lands standing outside reservation boundaries. If subsection (a) is to receive a literal inter- pretation a patent to allotted lands within the limits of such a reservation which oper- ated to extinguish the Indian title would not remove such a tract from Indian country, but

13 18 USC § 1151 was enacted in 1948. The Reviser’s Note to the statute indicates that the definition of Indian country was derived from “the latest construction of the term by the United States Supreme Court.” 18 USC § 1151 reviser’s note. Congress used language from United States v. McGowan, 302 U.S. 535, 58 S.Ct. 286, 82 L.Ed. 410 (1938), United States v. Pelican, 232 U.S. 442, 34 S.Ct. 396, 58 L.Ed. 676 (1914), United States v.