No. ______======In The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] ------♦ ------

CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The Treaty with the Yankton Sioux, 1858, rati- fied, 11 Stat. 743 (1859) is reprinted at App. 324-36. The Agreement with the Yankton Sioux or Dakota Indians, in South Dakota, 1892, ratified, 28 Stat. 286, 314 (1894) is reprinted at App. 337-51. The statute defining “Indian country” at 18 U.S.C. § 1151 states: Except as otherwise provided in sections 1154 and 1156 of this title, the term “Indian 3