No. ______======In The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] L. No. 87-734, 76 Stat. 698; Act of September 2, 1958, Payment for Lands to Lower Brule Sioux Tribe, Pub. L. No. 85-923, 72 Stat. 1773; Act of September 2, 1958, Payment for (Continued on following page) App. 171

those enactments the text mentions taking “reserva- tion” land. In contrast, the body of the eminent do- main statute dealing with the Yankton Sioux refers to taking only “tribal and allotted lands,” but the title in the original enactment (Pub. L. No. 83-478) does refer to the Yankton Sioux Reservation.7 See 43 USC § 1200e (68 Stat. 453 (1954)) (authorizing expendi- ture to relocate tribal members “who reside or have resided, on tribal and allotted lands acquired by the United States for the Fort Randall Dam and Reser- voir project”). This latter law also provided that “title to any lands acquired within Indian country pursuant to this section shall be taken in the name of the United States in trust for the Yankton Sioux Tribe or members thereof.”