No. ______======In The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Second, § 1151(b) defines Indian country as “all dependent Indian communities” within the United States. We need not address this subsection as no one in this appeal contends the Pickstown site or any other place on similarly non-retained allotment land is a “dependent Indian community.” Third, § 1151(c) includes as

12 18 USC § 1151 provides: Except as otherwise provided in sections 1154 and 1156 of this title, the term “Indian country”, as used in this chapter, means (a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issu- ance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way run- ning through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities