LEGAL ISSUES RELATING TO VESSEL MONITORING SYSTEMS
[…] It is interesting to note that both EU and USA regulations are silent on the issue of velocity accuracy. Lack of velocity standards may have legal implications, notably, where a monitoring agency tries to establish probable cause by determining whether a vessel is fishing on the basis of its reported speed. Frequency of position reports and polling In the USA, all mandatory VTUs must transmit a signal indicating the vessel’s accurate position at least every hour, 24 hours a day, throughout the year (50 C.F.R., Section 648.9(c) (1996)). In addition, the VTU must allow polling of individual vessels or any set of vessels at any time and receive position reports in real time. “Real time” refers to “data that reflect a delay of 15 minutes or less between the displayed information and the vessel’s actual position.” This feature is particularly important in that it allows the monitoring agency to act swiftly by directing an aircraft out to photograph the suspected violator, and then wait for it to return to port for a dockside investigation.