LEGAL ISSUES RELATING TO VESSEL MONITORING SYSTEMS
[…] In order to be approved, a VTU must meet the minimum performance standards specified in fisheries regulations. Based on the findings derived from a thorough analysis of relevant EU, New Zealand and USA regulations, it appears that the basic features required in a VTU are: Tamper-proof New England fisheries regulations require that the VTU be tamper-proof and specify that it shall not permit the input of false positions. Furthermore, it indicates (50 C.F.R., Section 648.9(b)(1) (1996)) that when using satellites to determine position, “satellite selection should be automatic to provide an optimal fix and should not be capable of being manually overridden by any person aboard a fishing vessel or by the owner.” It is worth noting that whereas the USA and the EU have devised general specifications applicable to all types of VTUs, New Zealand has developed specific requirements in relation to particular types of equipment3, namely Argos4 and Inmarsat-C5 ALCs.