LEGAL ISSUES RELATING TO VESSEL MONITORING SYSTEMS
[…] In the USA, for example, the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act, 1976, provides for the confidentiality of statistics, which are defined (Section 1853(a)(5)) as “including, but not limited to, information regarding the type and quantity of fishing gear used, catch by species in numbers of fish or weight thereof, areas in which fishing was engaged in, time of fishing, number of hauls, and the estimated processing capacity of, and the actual processing capacity utilized by, United States fish processors.” It was further specified in the Federal Register (50 C.F.R., Section 600.405 (1996)) that statistics covered all data “required to be submitted to the Secretary with respect to any fisheries management plan (FMP).” Therefore, statistics are all data that are used for management purposes, irrespective of the nature and the means of transmission of such data.