Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Boyd Law
[…] supra note 124, at 187. 128 See generally Beverly Balos & Mary Louise Fellows, A Matter of Prostitution: Becoming Respectable, 74 N.Y.U. L. REV. 1220, 1230 n.35, 1231 (1999) (examining the relationship between consent/coercion and degeneracy/respectability in popular percep- tions and legal treatments of prostitutes). 2' For sex trafficking to qualify as a severe form of trafficking under the statute, it must be "sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age." 22 U.S.C. § 7102(8)(A) (2012). 3 22 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1)(C) (2012). 138 U.S.C.A. § I 101(a)(15)(T)(i)(l) (2012); see also 22 U.S.C. § 7102(8)(A) ("The term 'severe forms of trafficking in persons' means- (A) sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age; or (B) the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjec- tion to , peonage, debt bondage, or slavery."). 132 8 C.F.R § 214.11(0(2) (2005). 2015] Feminism in Yellowface sional definition, which in the context of sex trafficking means that the "commercial sex act is induced by fraud, force, or coercion."' 33 As con- tained in the interim rules and