Volume 30 Issue 3 Article 1
[…] See U.C.C. § 2-316(2), (3) (1977). It should be noted, however, thatJavins, which employs both an implied in fact and an implied in law basis for creation of the warranty, rejects the possibility that the implied in fact warranty can be disclaimed. See 428 F.2d at 1080 n.49. Such a notion of non- disclaimability can be explained in terms of unconscionability; the landlord's at- tempt to disclaim the warranty of habitability, like the seller's attempt to disclaim liability for personal injuries resulting from defective consumer goods, is uncon- scionable. See U.C.C. § 2-302 (1977) (basic unconscionability provision); id. § 2- 719(3) ("[l]imitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable"). Second, the content of the warranty, which is the question that we address at length in this article, could depend on the manner of its creation. See infra notes 249-332 and accompanying text.