Volume 30 Issue 3 Article 1
[…] Surely it would not have been understood thus: "We accept your offer and bind you to your promise to deliver, but we do not promise either to take the rock or pay the price." The reservation of a power to effect cancellation at any time meant something different from this. We believe that the rea- sonable interpretation of the document is as follows: "We accept your offer to deliver within a reasonable time, and we promise to take the rock and pay the price unless we give you notice of cancellation within a reasonable time." Id. at 644. 357. U.C.C. § 2-309(3) (1977). This section provides that "[tiermination of a contract by one party except on the happening of an agreed event requires that reasonable notification be received by the other party and an agreement dis- pensing with notification is invalid if its operation would be unconscionable." Id. 358. For a discussion of good cause termination and franchise cases, see infra notes 410-26 and accompanying text. 359. Of course, if the lease contains a promise by the tenant in addition to the illusory promise, there would be no consideration problem, and the lease would not be relegated