KANSAS TENANTS HANDBOOK
[…] 3 DEFINITIONS

The text of this book has been prepared in accordance with the Kansas Residential Landlord and Tenant Act. Under that Act in K.S.A. 58-2543:

TENANT is defined as “a person entitled under a to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others.”

LANDLORD is defined as “the owner, , or sublessor of the dwelling unit, or the building of which it is a part,” and it also means a manager of the premises who fails to disclose as required by K.S.A. 58-2551.